HOME > PRODUCTS > Fiber Optic Products Lineup > Module parts / Lensed fiber / Fiber array
Optical Module Parts & Fiber Assembly
Available customized design for each module

Custom Ferrule   Fiber Stub Zr Ferrule



Zr capillary

Glass capillary

For SC and LC

Short length

AR coating
Optical Module Pigtail

AR coating

Fiber metallization

Specialty fiber

PANDA fiber

Various connectorization

Lensed Fiber Assembly
Perfect for coupling fiber with LD's and PD's for various applications such as DFB lasers, pump lasers or receivers. Our high quality specialty pigtails will improve coupling efficiency, increase product performance and save your costs
We offer total solution for photonic packaging with our completed fiber to chip assemblies

FC/APC wedged fiber assembly for 980nm LD coupling
Key Feature:
High precision fiber-end shaping
Multiple lens shapes are available for any application
High quality AR coating for various wavelengths
Kovar ferrules for welding and hermetic sealing
Low insertion loss terminations
Ni/Au metalization for exceptional solderability
  Fiber to the chip assemblies may include:
Fiber end-shaping
AR coating
Bare fiber metalization
Hermetic and welding ferrules
Low loss connector
Singlemode, Multimode, and PANDA fiber
Angled fiber-end
Wedged lens
Welding and hermetic ferrules

Basic Configuration
AR Coating :
Ion assisted deposition
Low reflection
Reflection ratio less then 0.3%, typically 0.1%
High environmental stability
Various wavelengths available 980nm 1310nm 1480nm 1550nm
Single or broadband available
Metalization :
Sputtering or plating process
Ni based Au plating or sputtering
High level of hermeticity and pull strength
Fiber Tip Shape Wedge Angle
Fiber Type SMF28, Hl1060, PANDA, MMF
Fiber Buffer O.D. 250μm, 900μm
Taper Angle 90 deg. 0, 8, 45 deg.
Lens Radius 3-10μm N/A
Metalization Ni / Au
Soldering & Hermeticity Au/Sn
1x10-10 Pam3/sec
1x10-9 atmcc/sec
AR Coating 980, 1310, 1480, 1550± 20nm
Available broadband coating
Reflection ratio 0.3%

Fiber Array
Fiber array is an essential component used in the WDM systems to connect optical fiber and AWG chip
Our precision processing technology, which we have developed for years, provides high fidelity, quality and core pitch accuracy
High quality Seikoh-Giken connectors are used at the end of fibers

High precision core pitch accuracy
High reliability
@ @
a Pitch 250μm F
127μm H
1ch. N
b Channel 1ch. 01
8ch. 08
16ch. 16
32ch. 32
48ch. 48
c Polishing Angle 90 degree F
98 degree A
82 degree R
d Material Tempax (Borofloat) T
Pyrex glass P
Silica glass S
e Q'ty of ribbon fiber 4pcs (example) 4
f Fiber Type φ0.25 UV S
4ch. ribbon fiber F
8ch. ribbon fiber E
12ch. ribbon fiber T
ƒΣ0.9(SMF-28) B
g channel per ribbon fiber 8ch ribbon fiber (example) 08
h Length 2.0m (standard) 20
Material Tempax (borofloot) (CTE : 3.3~10-6)
Pyrex@@@(CTE : 3.25~10-6)
Silica glass (CTE : 5.0 X 10-7)
Channel 1, 8, 16, 32, 48ch (other channel available)
Pitch 127, 250μm
Pitch Accuracy ± 0.5μm
Fiber SMF28e, Ribbon fiber (4, 8, 12ch.)
Polishing Angle 90, 98, 82 degree

Page top

Get Adobe Reader Adobe Reader is required to open the pdf files above.
Click here to download a free copy.

Mold manufacturing, Precision machining
Optical Disc Molds
Precision Mold
Precise Manufacturing Technology
  Fiber Optic Products Lineup
Interconnect Parts
Passive Device
Optical Mfg. Equipment
Field Use Equipment
New Products
  Photonic Device
Reflowable Lens
  Optical E-Field Sensor
Optical E-Field Sensor
Contact for PRODUCTS
Privacy PolicySite Usage Guidelines Copyright © 2000-2014 SEIKOH GIKEN CO., LTD. All rights reserved.  
      SEIKOH GIKEN Co., Ltd.