CONTACT USSITE MAPJapanese
 
  SEIKOH GIKEN PRODUCTS BUSINESS COMPANY OVERSEAS IR INFO.  
 
HOME > NEWS > Latest News
 
 
Latest News
To News archives

April.23.2014
2014 FOE show in Tokyo (April 16-18th) was successfully done.
Seikoh Giken sponsored at 2014 FOE show in Tokyo.
In this year, our theme was products for MPO solution and exhibiting items were;

    Polishing machine
  • MT Pressure Module & New MT Holders
  • Polishing film
  • Automatic Desktop Cleaner "Ferrule Pro"
  • Interferometer "DAISI-MT V2"
  • I/L R/L meter "new mORL Module for the MAP-200"


  • Other areas of our emphasis are;
  • Endface cleaner
  • Splice-On-Connector
  • Shuttered SC connector
  • Shuttered LC Adaptor
  • Microscopes"Dscope"
  • Interferometer "DAISI V2" and "3DScope V2"
  • Eccentricity Measurement Instrument "KONCENTRIK V2"

Despite of the situation in Japan, we had many visitors as usual years
Thank you for visiting Seikoh Giken booth.
FOE2014


March.20.2014
OFC 2014 in San Francisco, CA (11-13 March 2014) was successfully done
Seikoh Gike sponsored a booth at OFC 2013.

Our main exhibited items were;
  • MPO-FA Assembly
  • Touch Plus SOC (field assembly type fusion splices-based connectors)
  • FerruleMate 2.0 (2.50mm, 1.25mm and MPO)
  • LC duplex compatible male cleaner: SHM502
  • Ez-Maintenance & High duty cycle SFP-550 series polishers
  • MT polishing holder and MT pressure module
  • Solution to improve workability of polisher with use of washing station
  • Fully duplex compatible LC polishing holder: 48-axis and 32-axis
Thank you for stopping by our booth.
OFC2014


September.26.2013
ECOC 2013 in London (Sep. 23-25) was successfully done.
Seikoh Giken exhibited our full line of interconnect, polishing and cleaning products.

Main exhibited items are

Interconnect
  • TOUCH Plus series Splice-On-Connector
  • PMF assemblies
  • MPO-fiber array fanout patch cord
  • SC shuttered connector
  • LC duplex adapter
  • Attenuator
Polishing & Cleaning
  • Ez-Maintenance SFP-550 series polishers full lineup
  • MT Polishing solution
  • New washing holder station
  • FerrulePro bench top cleaner
  • FerruleMate handy cleaner (2.50mm and 1.25mm)
  • HandiMate cleaneer (simplex type and 1.25 duplex compatible type)
Thank you for stopping by our booth and look forward to your further inquiries.
ECOC2013


May.31.2013
Fuji Electronics Industries Co., Ltd. Integrated as Consolidated Subsidiary.
Effective May 31, 2013, the Company acquired 99.7 percent of the issued share capital of Fuji Electronics Industries Co., Ltd. (headquarters in Shizuoka city, Shizuoka prefecture). The entity will be treated as a consolidated subsidiary.
Fuji Electronics Industries excels in molding technologies which provide the basis for its highly creative products supplied to users such as the automotive industry and mobile phone manufacturers.
Through the effective mutual use of the Group's existing management resources and those of newly joined Fuji Electronics Industries, the Group plans to contribute to the development of society across a yet wider range of industrial fields.


May.10.2013
Notice of Change in Subsidiaries (Acquisition).
PDF


April.17.2013
Seikoh Giken presented at 2nd Highly-functional Plastic Expo (Plastic Japan) in Tokyo (April 10-12) .

We displayed as follows;
  1. Low temperature molding
  2. Thin and Flat / Nano level molding
  3. Application sample of above
Thank you very much so many people were coming to our booth.
If you have any inquiry, please contact us at any time.
plas2013


April.16.2013
2013 FOE show in Tokyo (April 10-12th) was successfully done.
Seikoh Giken sponsored at 2013 FOE show in Tokyo.

In this year, our theme was products for MPO solution and exhibiting items were;
Polishing machine
  • MT Pressure Module & New MT Holders
  • Polishing film
  • Automatic Desktop Cleaner "Ferrule Pro"
  • Interferometer "DAISI-MT V2"
  • I/L R/L meter "new mORL Module for the MAP-200"
Other areas of our emphasis were;
  • Endface cleaner
  • Splice-On-Connector
  • Shuttered SC connector
  • Shuttered LC Adaptor
  • Microscopes
  • Interferometer "DAISI V2" and "3DScope"
  • Eccentricity Measurement Instrument "KONCENTRIK V2"
Despite of the situation in Japan, we had many visitors as usual years
Thank you for visiting Seikoh Giken booth.
FOE2013


March.22.2013
OFC 2013 in Anaheim (March 19-21) was successfully done
Seikoh Gike sponsored a booth at OFC 2013.

Our main exhibited items were
  • Ez-Maintenance@SFP-550 series polishers
  • MT Polishing solution to realize ultra low fiber height diff.
  • FerruleMate LTE
  • MPO Jumper Assembly
  • 8ch MPO-LC Fanout Assembly
  • 8ch LC Fanout Assembly
  • Fused Collimator Assembly
  • SOC (field assembly type fusion splices-based connectors)
Thank you for stopping by our booth.
OFC2013


April.17.2012
2012 FOE show in Tokyo (April 11-13th) was successfully done.
Seikoh Giken run out booth at 2012 FOE show in Tokyo.
In this year, our theme was products for MPO solution and exhibiting items were;
MPO Connector
Polishing machine
Polishing film
Automatic Desktop Cleaner "Ferrule Pro"
Microscopes
Interferometer "DAISI-MT"
I/L R/L meter "new mORL Module for the MAP-200"

Other areas of our emphasis are;
Endface cleaner
Splice-On-Connector
Shuttered SC connector
Shuttered LC Adaptor
Interferometer "DAISI" and "3DScope"
Eccentricity Measurement Instrument "KONCENTRIK V2"

Please contact us if you would like to receive any product information.
Thank you for visiting Seikoh Giken booth.
FOE2012


April.17.2012
1st Highly-functional Plastic Expo (Plastic Japan) in Tokyo (April 11-13th) was successfully day.
Seikoh Giken run out booth 1st Highly-functional Plastic Expo (Plastic Japan) in Tokyo (April 11-13th) was successfully done.
In deitals of our show topics, please click here.PDFi440KBj
Please contact us if you would like to receive any product information.
Thank you for visiting Seikoh Giken booth.
plas2012


April.18.2011
Seikoh Giken sponsored a booth at 2011 FOE show in Tokyo.
In this year, as our theme, we focused on MPO solution and exhibited items were;
MPO Connector
Polishing machine
Polishing film
Automatic Desktop Cleaner "Ferrule Pro" (new)
Microscopes
Interferometer "DAISI-MT"
I/L R/L meter "new mORL Module for the MAP-200"

Other areas of our emphasis were;
Endface cleaner
Splice-On-Connector
Shuttered SC connector
Shuttered LC Adaptor
Interferometer "DAISI" and "3DScope"(new)
Eccentricity Measurement Instrument "KONCENTRIK V2"

Despite of the situation in Japan, we had many visitors as usual years
Thank you for visiting Seikoh Giken booth.
endQOPP


March.23.2011
Influence of Japan Tohoku-Kanto Earthquake and Tsunami
We would like to express our sincere sympathy for those who are suffering from such terrible disasters happened on 11th March 2011. Considering the influence of this disaster on SEIKOH GIKEN and our business, we would like to inform you the following.

1. Human casualties and property damages
- There are no human casualties, nor property damages.
- There are no damages on our infrastructure (electricity, water and gas). Therefore, we are able to manufacture the products.

2. Manufacturing system and influence on lead time.
- Since our manufacturing system is as good as before, we believe there is not much possibility for negative influence supplying the products for customer demands.
- However, there are other factors which might have a negative influence on the lead time.
Such contributions are:
a) Planed power cut executed by Tokyo Electric Power Company
b) Manufacturing circumstance at our supplier and subcontractors
c) Distribution circumstance at East side of Japan
- If you have any questions or concerns related to your business, please feel free to contact our sales administration.

There might be an unexpected event due to any changes in circumstances, and we will inform you accordingly when it takes place.


March.14.2011
Seikoh Giken sponsored a booth at the OFC/NFOEC 2011 Conference in Los Angeles, California (March 08-10).
At this year's show, our company introduced the following new products related to the interconnect market.
- The World's First Fully Automated Bench Top Ferrule Cleaner for high volume cable production facilities.
- The expansion of our popular Splice-On-Connector series now includes LC products along with our current line of SC and FC series connectors.

From our current lineup of TechMate field tools and Connector products - -
- The HandiMate series handheld type connector endface cleaner and the FerruleMate thru bulkhead ferrule cleaner.
- Multi-Fiber MPO connectors compatible with MT connector series.
- Infrared Safe "Shuttered SC" Connectors for Fiber to the Home and laser applications.

The latest in polishing and lapping solutions including - -
- Fully upgraded and enhanced polisher, the SFP-550S2 - Expanded line of Mega Axis holders for high-volume production environments (LC, MT types and up to 48- axis for LC)
- MT Restoration and Repair system via our SFP-70D2 will be exhibited.

Thank you for visiting our booth and look forward to recieving your product inquiries.


March.26.2010
OFC/NFOEC 2010 conference was successfully done (March 23-25).
Seikoh Giken sponsored a booth at the OFC/NFOEC 2010 conference in San Diego, California (March 23-25). Our company exhibited the following recently developed products.
-Automated bench top type ferrule cleaner for use in mass production lines.
-Splice-On-Connector
- SMA Series High Power Connectors for fiber laser delivery applications
-Also, ruggedized Isolators for high power applications was exhibited as a reference product

From our existing product lineup - handheld type endface cleaner "HandiMate" and thru bulkhead "FerruleMate" ferrule cleaner. Multi-Fiber MPO connectors and IR Safe "Shuttered SC" connectors was also exhibited.
New polishing solutions, including an upgraded type SFP-550S2, Mega axis holders (SC, LC, MT types and up to 48- axis for LC), 10-axis OptiTap holder for SFP-550 series and MT re-polishing holder for SFP-70D2 was exhibited.
Thank you for visiting Seikoh Giken booth.


January.29.2010
Seikoh Giken ran our booth at SPIE Photonics West 2010 show in San Francisco(Jan 26-28)
At the show, we exhibited high power connectors, isolators and bandpass filters for the Fiber Laser marketplace. In addition to the new Hi Power products, we also showed our Fiber Array products designed for use in high density fiber environments.
Thank you for visiting our booth and look forward to receiving your product inquiries.

December.7.2009
Seikoh Giken ran our boothe at EUROMOLD 2009 show in Frankfurt(Dec 2-5)..
Seikoh Giken, together with other 4 Japanese mold manufactures, joined "EUROMOLD 2009" held in Frankfurt (December 2 - 5, 2009).
At the show, we exhibited ourcutting-edge technology and know-how.
Thank you for visiting Seikoh Giken booth.

October.2.2009
Seikoh Giken ran our booth at 2009 ECOC show in Vienna, Austria (Sep 21-23).
At the show, we exhibited newly developed Handy endface cleaner, portable microscope, and repair polisher as field cleaning / inspection products, MPO Connector (New), Splice-On-Connector, Shuttered connector as new interconnect products and New polishing films, Mega-axis holder (48ch for LC), 24-axis MT holder, and re-polishing holders for MT as new polishing products.
Thank you for visiting our booth and look forward to receiving your product inquiries.

March.30.2009
Seikoh Giken ran our booth at 2009 OFC show in San Diego (March 24-26) and successfully completed.
At the show, we exhibited newly developed Handy endface cleaner, portable microscope, and repair polisher as field cleaning / inspection products,MPO Connector (New), Splice-On-Connector, Shuttered connector as new interconnect products and New polishing films, Mega-axis holder (48ch for LC), 24-axis MT holder, OptiTap 10-axis holder and re-polishing holders for OptiTap and MT as new polsihng products.
Thank you for visiting our booth and look forward to receiving your product inquiries.

January.23.2009
Seikoh Giken exhibited our booth at 2009 FOE show in Tokyo (January 21-23) .
Seikoh Giken exhibited our booth at 2009 FOE show in Tokyo (January 21-23) and successfully completed.
At the show, we exhibited newly developed Handy endface cleaner along with full line of FTTH field solutions and interconnect products.
Such exhibiting items are
MPO Connector (New)
Splice-On-Connector
Shuttered connector
Endface cleaner
Microscope
Also, we exhibited world top market share polishing machine, newly developed polishing films and best selling interferometer DAISI & DAISI-MT and standard items of Zirconia ferrule, connectors, passive device and optical isolators.
Thank you for visiting Seikoh Giken booth.

March.3.2008
Seikoh Giken presented at FC EXPO 2008 4th International Hydrogen & Fuel Cell Expo (Feb. 27th-29th) in Tokyo Big Sight.
We exhibited Carbon Bipolar Plates and related technologies at the show.

March.3.2008
Seikoh Giken presented at OFC 2008 show in San Diego (Feb. 24-28)
Seikoh Giken presented our full line of FTTH field solutions and interconnect products.

January.21.2008
Seikoh Giken presented at 2008 FOE show in Tokyo (January 16-18) .
Seikoh Giken presented at FOE 2008 show in Tokyo.
At the show, we presented newly developed Splice-On-Connector along with full line of FTTH field solutions and interconnect products.
Exhibited items were
Shutter connector Endface cleaner Microscope
Polishing machine Interferometer "DAISI" and "DAISI-MT"
Zirconia ferrule Connector
Passive device Optical isolators
Thank you for visiting out booth.

PDFAugust.28.2007
Establishment of Silicon Carbide (SiC) Wafer Polishing Mass-Production Technology[PDF]

PDFJuly.31.2007
Establishment of Silicon Carbide (SiC) Wafer Polishing Mass-Production Technology[PDF]

PDFJuly.31.2007
Development of High Temperature Resistant "MSG (Multicomplex Super Glass) Lens" and Corresponding Manufacturing Technology [PDF]

Page top

 
Privacy PolicySite Usage Guidelines Copyright © 2000-2012 SEIKOH GIKEN CO., LTD. All rights reserved.  
      SEIKOH GIKEN Co., Ltd.