CONTACT USSITE MAPJapanese
 
  SEIKOH GIKEN PRODUCTS BUSINESS COMPANY OVERSEAS IR INFO.  
   
  PRODUCTS  
 
Jumper Cable
Our precision optical cable manufacturing services can provide a wide range of standard and custom cables
Specialty cables, master reference and key adjust cables available
All cables are tested, serialized and labeled in individual bags with complete test information
Production facilities meet strictest quality control under ISO9001 and connector components meet or exceed industry standard performance levels
U.S. Pat. No. 5,688,905

Standard Jumper
 
     
 
a Jumper Type Jumper JJ
Pigtail JP
Master jumper MJ
Master pigtail MP
2 way jumper JJD
2 way pigtail JPD
b Connector Type See Table 1
c Fiber Diameter Ø0.9mm buffer 1
Ø2.0mm cable 2
Ø3.0mm cable 3
d Fiber Type Single-Mode W
Multi-Mode (50/125μm) M1
Multi-Mode (62.5/125μm) M2
e Length 5m 5
10m 10

Hybrid Jumper
 
     
     
a Jumper Type Jumper JJ
Master jumper MJ
2 way jumper JJD
b/c Connector Type See Table 1
d Fiber Diameter Ø0.9mm buffer 1
Ø2.0mm cable 2
Ø3.0mm cable 3
e Fiber Type Single-Mode W
MultiI-Mode (50/125μm) M1
Multi-Mode (62.5/125μm) M2
f Length 5m 5
10m 10
     
Option

Available custom designed jumper cable

AR coating and fiber metallization are available

FC/Angle PC connector ferrule combination
- Narrow key (R) ... step ferrule
- Wide key (N) ... conical ferrule
     
Table 1. Connector Type
  Type φ1 φ2 φ3
PC
RL>=50dB
FC SAP4
SGP4
SAP3
SGP3
SAP3
SGP3
SC SSCP1 SSCP2 SSCP3
ST SLP1 - SLP1
MU SMUC1 SMUC2 -
LC SLCC1 SLCC2 -
Angle PC
RL>=60dB
FC narrow key (R) SGPN4
(SNP5K)
SGPN3
(SNP3K)
SGPN3
(SNP3K)
FC wide key (N) SNP5D SNP2D SNP2D
SC (step) SSCPG1 SSCPG2 SSCPG3
SC (conical) SSCPN1 SSCPN2 SSCPN3
MU SMUCN1 SMUCN2 -
LC SLCCN1 SLCCN2 -

PM Jumper
PM Hybrid Jumper
 
     
PM Jumper
     
a Number of Connector PM jumper PJ
PM pigtail PP
b Connector Type See Table 2
c Axis
(See Table 3)
Free (FC) F
X (FAST) X
Y (SLOW) Y
O (other) O
d Wavelength 1310nm 13
1550nm 15
e Length 10m 10
     
PM Hybrid Jumper
     
a Number of Connector PM jumper PJ
b Connector Type See Table 2
c Axis
(See Table 3)
Free (FC) F
X (FAST) X
Y (SLOW) Y
O (other) O
d Connector Type See Table 2
e Axis
(See Table 3)
Free (FC) F
X (FAST) X
Y (SLOW) Y
O (other) O
f Wavelength 1310nm 13
1550nm 15
g Length 10m 10
     E Available ER 30dB Jumper
     
Table 2. Connector Type
  Type φ1 φ2
PC
RL>=50dB
FC PF11 PF12B
SC PC11 PC12B
MU PU11 -
LC PL11 -
Angle PC
RL>=60dB
FC narrow key (R) PF11A PF12C
FC wide key (N) PF11AN PF12CN
SC PC11A PC12C
     
Table 3. Polarization Axis
Polarization F (free) X (FAST) Y (SLOW) O (other)
Direction of the stress producing members against the key
The stress producing members are free to the key (the key is not fixed) The stress producing members are horizontal to the key : 0°±3° The stress producing members are perpendicular to the key : 0°±3° The stress producing members are at the designated angle to the key

Page top

Click link below for detailed Jumper cable drawings and specifications

>> To Jumper cable specifications download page

Get Adobe Reader Adobe Reader is required to open the pdf files above.
Click here to download a free copy.

 
  PRODUCTS  
  PRODUCTS  
 
Mold manufacturing, Precision machining
   
Optical Disc Molds
   
Precision Mold
   
Precise Manufacturing Technology
  Fiber Optic Products Lineup
   
Interconnect Parts
   
Passive Device
   
Optical Mfg. Equipment
   
Field Use Equipment
   
New Products
  Photonic Device
   
Reflowable Lens
  Optical E-Field Sensor
   
Optical E-Field Sensor
Contact for PRODUCTS
 
   
 
Privacy PolicySite Usage Guidelines Copyright © 2000-2012 SEIKOH GIKEN CO., LTD. All rights reserved.  
      SEIKOH GIKEN Co., Ltd.